BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar

About:

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology Jalandhar (NITJ) formerly known as Regional Engineering College Jalandhar was established in the year of 1987. It is a public engineering institute located in Jalandhar, Punjab. It is one of the 31 National Institute of India established under NIT Act.

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) has been ranked 113th among all engineering colleges in India.

For more information click on youtube link : https://youtu.be/UoPdP-ZT8HA

Facts and Figures:

Established1987
College TypeGovernment
LocationJalandhar, Punjab
Accepted ExamJEE Main
Approved byAICTE

Mode of Admission:

  • Candidate need to take JEE Main Examination.
  • Admissions are done on the basis of rank in JEE Main through JoSAA Counseling.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Candidates must have passed intermediate examination in science stream from any recognized Board/ University.
  • Candidate must have passed with minimum  75% marks ( 65% marks for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in Physics, Mathematics as compulsory subject along with one subject Chemistry/ Biology/Computer science/ Bio-Technology.
  • There are special seats reserved for top 20 percentile in class 12th exam conducted by the respective board.

Branch-wise Cut-offs:

For Home State:

Branch  Opening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Technology3662179784
Chemical Engineering3274853704
Civil Engineering3451448106
Computer Science & Engineering537810800
Electrical Engineering2039727654
Electronics & Communication Engineering1494218724
Mechanical Engineering1896035515
Textile Technology3217691133
Information Technology1098113479
Instrumentation & Control Engineering3073641953
Industrial & Production Engineering4393983356

For Other State:

Branch                  Opening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Technology3471740155
Chemical Engineering1653331792
Civil Engineering2392028616
Computer Science & Engineering71999667
Electrical Engineering1536018057
Electronics & Communication Engineering938015011
Mechanical Engineering1607122026
Textile Technology3601242411
Information Technology979410836
Instrumentation & Control Engineering2066930299
Industrial & Production Engineering3203439381

Fee Structure:

Institute Fee:

Caution Money (one Time, Refundable)5,000
Tuition Money (per year)1.25 lakhs
Other Fee (per year)34,000
Total1.64 lakhs per year

Hostel Fee:

Mess Caution Money (one Time Refundable)10,000
Hostel Charges (per year)17,000
Mess Advance (per year)50,000
Total77,000 per year

Placements:

Average Package:  6.4 LPA

Highest Package:   39 LPA

BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to top