Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), Varanasi

IIT BHU

About:

Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University) is one of the prestigious engineering Institute located in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. It was founded in the year 1919 as the Banaras Engineering College, it became the Institute of Technology, Banaras Hindu University in 1968. It was later designated as an Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) in 2012.

IIT BHU offers Four year degree program of Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) and Five year programs for Integrated Dual Degree. IIT BHU was ranked 11th for all engineering colleges in India by National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF). 

Facts and Figures:

Established1919
Popular NameIIT BHU
LocationVaranasi, Uttar Pradesh
Accepted ExamJEE Advance
Approved byMHRD, UGC
Courses OfferedB.Tech, Dual Degree, M.Tech, PhD

Admission Procedure:

  • Candidates need to clear JEE (Main) exam and than must have to qualified JEE (Advanced) examination. 
  • Admissions are done on the basis of candidates rank in JEE Advanced followed by JoSAA counselling. 

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Candidates must have passed (10+2) examination in Science stream from any recognized board/University.
  • Candidates must have secured 75% marks (65% SC/ST) in 12th examination or positioned in top twenty percentile in respective board. 

IIT BHU Courses and Seat Intakes:

Ceramic Engineering75
Chemical Engineering 156
Civil Engineering120
Computer Science & Engineering99
Electrical Engineering115
Electronics Engineering153
Mechanical Engineering148
Metallurgical Engineering106
Mining Engineering131
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology80
5-Years B.Arch. Course
Architecture26
5-Years B.Tech + M.Tech (Dual Degree)
Biochemical Engineering with M.Tech in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology25
Bioengineering with M.Tech in Biomedical Technology21
Ceramic Engineering20
Civil Engineering30
Computer Science Engineering34
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Power Electronics30
Engineering Physics28
Industrial Chemistry21
Materials Science and Technology28
Mathematics and Computing52
Mechanical Engineering32
Metallurgical Engineering28
Mining Engineering30
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology21
Total1589

IIT BHU Cut-offs 2020:

IIT BHU offers a four-year B.Tech/ B.Tech +M.Tech dual degree at the UG and PG level. Admission to the programme is based on JEE Advanced rank, followed by Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) Counselling. The institute-specific qualifying cut-off is announced after the declaration of JEE Advanced result to manage the seat allotment process. The seat allotment process is based on the college cut-off and the candidate’s preference for courses and colleges. The cut-offs are generally declared in seven rounds of JoSAA Counseling based on opening and closing ranks for each of the programme-specific specializations. In 2020 due to Covid-19 pandemic there is only 6 rounds conducted in JoSAA counseling. The last round of JoSSA counseling cut-offs mention below-

(IIT BHU Cut-offs JoSAA Round-6) 

BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
Ceramic Engineering974612763
Chemical Engineering50987492
Civil Engineering64778208
Computer Science & Engineering502885
Electrical Engineering24733259
Electronics Engineering 14002443
Mechanical Engineering39955700
Metallurgical Engineering69509700
Mining Engineering975712746
Pharmaceuticals Engineering & Technology1066814698
5-Years B.Tech + M.Tech (Dual Degree)
Architecture1732518548

Dual Degree 5 years Programs (B.Tech + M.Tech)

BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
B. Tech in Biochemical Engineering + M.Tech in Biochemical & Biotechnology1118013342
B. Tech in Bioengineering + M. Tech in Biomedical Technology929412901
Ceramic Engineering1309813900
Civil Engineering67339540
Computer Science & Engineering8861190
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering + M.Tech in Power Electronics32964237
Materials Science & Technology997212070
Mechanical Engineering61606529
Metallurgical Engineering976311699
Mining Engineering981514575
Mathematics and Computing12711674
Engineering Physics60737817
Industrial Chemistry1008513428
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology1101314723

IIT BHU Fee Structure:

Caution Money (One Time Refundable9000
One Time Fees5,750
Tuition Fee (per year) 2 Lakh
Other fee (per semester) 12,700
Annual fee730
Total Fee2.28 Lakhs per year approx

Placements:

Placement cell of this college is very active and every year most of the well-known companies participated in the recruitment process. Some of them include Microsoft, Jaguar, Cisco, Goldman Sach and Google etc. IIT BHU recorded summer internship offers from top MNCs including Google, XEL, Goldman Sach and many more.

PlacementPackage
Highest Package offered (International)2.4 Cr per Annum
Highest Package offered (Domestic)Rs. 58.00 LPA
Average Package offeredRs. 16.69 LPA
  • Top Recruiters:
    • Google
    • American Express
    • Intel
    • Airtel
    • Goldman Sachs
    • Microsoft
    • IBM
    • Oracle
    • Reliance
    • Texas Instruments
    • Qualcomm

IIT BHU Infrastructure and Campus:

IIT BHU offers various infrastructure facilities to its students to improve their life and learning environment efficiently. 

Hostel Facility: The institute offers 72 rooms in total for accommodation. Students from different states can avail their hostel services which are provided by the institution. There are separate hostels for girls boys both. Hostel rooms are well maintained with a bed, chair and also W-IFI connection is provided by the institution for academic purposes. 

Labs and Library: The labs of this institute are equipped with the latest technology. It offers students practical skills and the ability to understand the course study in detail. IIT BHU has a very large central library which is equipped with more than 65000 books on various academic topics. 

Conference Room: A conference room is very air-conditioned for the purpose of the conference. Many well-known personalities visit the college or are invited to conduct a conference for staff or students for their skill-building and knowledge sake. The hall or conference room is quite big to equip many students from different departments.

Cafeteria: Staff and students can get tea, lunch, dinner, breakfast during breaks. They make food in the most hygienic conditions to provide the best of healthy meals to students and staff.

Sports: The institute provides recreational areas for students to enjoy their time and release stressful academic studies. Indoor and outdoor sports are provided to students. The college has so many courts like Tennis court, football ground, basketball court, badminton court, chess, etc. 

Gym Facility: To improve health of the students and keep them in fit, the gym is provided for both boys and girls so that they can exercise and keep their healthy.

Scholarships:

The Institute offers various scholarships for deserving students and economically backward students with great academic performance.

  • The scholarship is offered upto 25% of undergraduate students with good academic performance are called merit cum means scholarship.
  • Scholarships are provided for students who belong to ST/SC category with an annual family income of less than Rs. 4.5 lakhs.
  • Students admitted to M. Tech programmes are provided financial support through the Junior Research Fellowship. All eligible PhD students enrolled in the institution are offered Junior/Senior Research Fellowship.
Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), Varanasi

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to top