Kamla Nehru Institute of Technology – [KNIT], Sultanpur

KNIT SULTANPUR

About:

Kamla Nehru Institute of Technology is also known as KNIT, Sultanpur. It is a State Government funded, autonomous engineering institute and it is affiliated by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University. This institute is one of the leading technical Institutions and is producing top-grade Engineers every year.

Facts and Figures:

Also Known as  KNIT
LocationSultanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Established year  1983
Affiliated toAKTU, Lucknow
Approved By AICTE
Accepted ExamJEE Mains
Popular CoursesB.Tech, M.Tech, MCA, Ph.D
Campus area100 Acres
Total Faculty51+
Highest Placement12 LPA
Official Websitehttp://www.knit.ac.in/

Courses offered for B.Tech Candidates:

  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer science and Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Information Technology

Mode of Admission:

  • Candidate must have appeared in JEE Mains Exam.
  • Admission will take place on the basis of JEE Mains Merit through the Counselling Procedure.
  • No Direct Admission Process

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Candidate must have clearly passed without grace in (10+2) Intermediate Examination or its Equivalent examination from any recognized Board/ University.
  • Candidate must have secured minimum 45% marks in Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry/ Biology/ Bio-Technology (40% marks for SC/ST candidates).
  • For Lateral Entry admission candidates must have Diploma in any Engineering stream and B.Sc. graduates are also eligible.

KNIT Sultanpur Fee Structure: (B.Tech)

The Fee Structure is quite affordable as it is a state government college.

S.no.ItemsB.Tech I YearB.Tech II Year(Lateral Entry) 
Except I.T.I.T.Except I.T.I.T.
1Institute Fee40000550004000055000
2Institute Caution Money5000500050005000
3Enrolment & Exam Fee5500550055005500
4Student Welfare &Development Fee550550550550
5Hostel Fee10000100001000010000
6Hostel Caution Money1000100010001000
7User Charges12300123001230012300

Total Rs.74350893507435089350

The total fee for B.Tech programme is mentioned above which seems to be paid easily if you are looking for a less budget college to pursue your degree programme in Engineering field.

Scholarship Program:

Government sponsored Scholarship programs for economically weak students whose yearly family income is less than 2 lakhs .This Scholarship helps students financially and help them to pursue their studies without any hindrance.

Courses offered and Seats Intake:

COURSES OFFEREDSEAT INTAKES
Civil Engineering60* + 6**
Computer Science & Engineering60* + 6**
Mechanical Engineering60* + 6**
Chemical Engineering60* + 6**
Information Technology40*+4**
Electrical Engineering60* + 6**
Total Seats340*+ 34**

*AICTE sanctioned intake, ** 10% additional intake in lieu of the Fee Waver Scheme

Infrastructure and Campus Life:

  • The infrastructure of this college is nice and college has a very large ground for sports activities.
  • 10 Boys’ and 3 Girls’ Hostel with mess facility and other amenities.
  • Health Centre to provide primary health care facilities to its students and staff members. 
  • Branch of Punjab National Bank (PNB) and Bank of Baroda (BoB) with ATM facility .
  • A Post Office at the main gate of the Institute.
  • A large Cafeteria and a Canteen in the Hostel Premises.
  • Provides 24*7 Internet Facility in all the Academic Departments, Hostels, Library, other sections of the Institute & Guest House also. 
  • A Guest House with good accommodation and dining facilities.
  • A deluxe bus for the students for transportation and for Security, the whole Institute campus is fully covered by the security round the clock.  
  • Faculty:
    • The faculty members are well qualified and have a sound knowledge of their respective subjects. 
    • All the Departments’ faculty encourage students to organize and participate in national as well as international paper presentation contests, projects and technical model competitions.
    • The prominent experts frequently deliver Guest Lectures on Advanced Technologies.
    • The faculty looks forward to aspiring young students to emerge as successful Engineers, Technologists and good Human Beings.
    • The faculty is even working harder to maintain excellence in teaching and research and  to achieve pioneer position in the area of  Technical Education.  

KNIT Sultanpur Placements:

The Career Development Cell (CDC) at KNIT Sultanpur train the students technically and make them skilful to face the challenges in the Technical Fields and also train them for the best Placements. Technical Education plays a pivotal role in development of the country by creating skilled manpower, enhancing industrial productivity and improving the quality of its people. The Institute offers Campus Placements as KNIT has good facilities for campus recruiters.

  • Highest Package  : 12 LPA
  • Average Package  :  4-5 LPA
  • Top Recruiters:
    • Adobe
    • TCS
    • HCL
    • Infosys
    • Jaypee Group
    • Unilever
    • ISRO
    • Wipro
    • Cognizant
    • Amazon
  • Distinctive Features:-
    • Industrial Exposure to Students.
    • Trainings & Workshops implemented under the supervision of CDC.
    • Research Projects and Development Programmes.
    • Entrepreneurship camps are organised every year for the third year and  final year students. 
    • Under the Council for Students Activities, various Technical, Literary, Sports and Cultural Activities are regularly organised for the all-round personality development of  the students.

KNIT Sultanpur Expected Cutoff: 2021

BRANCHGENEWSOBC
CSE40-42K45K50K
IT45K50K60K
ELECTRONICS55K65K70K
ELECTRICAL65K-75K80K85K
MECHANICAL80-82K85K90K-92K
CIVIL90-95K1 Lakh Approx1.10 Lakh

KNIT Sultanpur Review:

Kamla Nehru Institute of Technology – [KNIT], Sultanpur

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to top