Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur

About:

Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur also known as MNIT Jaipur is one of the prestigious institute of Engineering and higher studies located in Rajasthan. The institute was established in the year of 1963 as Malaviya Regional Engineering College (MREC) after that in 2002 the college was upgraded to Malaviya National Institute of Technology and was granted Deemed University status with the approval of University Grants Commission (UGC).

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) has been ranked 53 among all engineering colleges in India.

Established1963
Institute TypeGovernment
Approved byAICTE
Accepted ExamJEE Main
Popular CoursesB.Tech /B.Arch, M.Tech, MBA, MSc, PhD
Overall rating 

Mode of Admission:

  • Candidate need to take JEE Main Examination.
  • Admissions are done on the basis of rank in JEE Main through JoSAA Counseliing.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Candidates must have passed intermediate examination in science stream from any recognized Board/ University.
  • Candidate must have passed with minimum  75% marks ( 65% marks for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in Physics, Mathematics as compulsory subject along with one subject Chemistry/ Biology/Computer science/ Bio-Technology.
  • There are special seats reserved for top 20 percentile in class 12th exam conducted by the respective board.

MNIT Branch-wise Cut-offs:

(A)  For Home State:

Branch  Opening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering11484483
Electronics and Communication Engineering59258905
Civil Engineering1110018000
Electronic Engineering411910807
Mechanical Engineering938213541
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1800030000
Chemical Engineering1100020
Architecture and Planning9403582

(B)  For Other State:

Branch  Opening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering21354566
Electronics and Communication Engineering74459208
Civil Engineering1700024400
Electronic Engineering898213357
Mechanical Engineering839614776
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2300034000
Architecture and Planning14932775

Fee Structure:

Institute Fee:

Caution Money (One time Refundable)15,000
One Time Fee3,300
Tuition Fee (per year)1.25 lakhs
Other Fee (per year)33,600
Annual Fee400
Total1.77 lakhs (per year)

Hostel Fee:

Hostel Caution Money (One time Refundable)15,000
Hostel Seat Rent (per year)12,000
Electricity and water Charges (per year)12,000
Mess Advance (per year)40,000
Total79,000 (per year)

Placements:

  • Average Placements:  7.5 LPA
  • Highest Placements:   29 LPA

Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to top