Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Bhopal

About:

MANIT Bhopal was previously known as Maulana Azad College of Technology (MACT) and was established in the year of 1960. In 2002, the College was upgraded to the status of Deemed University. Since then it has been renamed as Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Bhopal.

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) has been ranked 62 among all engineering colleges in India.

Click on youtube link for more information: https://youtu.be/Wfite3WiGtI

Facts and Figures:

Established1960
College TypeGovernment
Accepted examJEE Main
ApprovedAICTE
Overall rating 

Mode of Admission:

  • Candidate need to take JEE Main Examination.
  • Admissions are done on the basis of rank in JEE Main through JoSAA Counseliing.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Candidates must have passed intermediate examination in science stream from any recognized Board/ University.
  • Candidate must have passed with minimum  75% marks ( 65% marks for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in Physics, Mathematics as compulsory subject along with one subject Chemistry/ Biology/Computer science/ Bio-Technology.
  • There are special seats reserved for top 20 percentile in class 12th exam conducted by the respective board.

MANIT Branch-wise Cut-offs:

For Home State:

BranchOpening rankClosing Rank  
Chemical Engineering1939927592
Civil Engineering1063928642
Computer Science & Engineering21938442
Electrical engineering1070016898
Electronics & Communication Engineering872313274
Mechanical Engineering600420625
Materials Science & Metallurgical Engineering2911839343
Planning23918489

For other State:

BranchOpening rankClosing Rank  
Chemical Engineering2097325825
Civil Engineering2197626436
Computer Science & Engineering49677290
Electrical engineering1342215602
Electronics & Communication Engineering864212504
Mechanical Engineering1475318418
Materials Science & Metallurgical Engineering2896036005
Planning30054301

Dual Degree Program Cut-offs:

For Home State:

BranchOpening RankClosing RankDuration
B. Architecture180249675 years

For Other State:

BranchOpening RankClosing RankDuration
B. Architecture232930545 years

Fee Structure:

Institute Fee:

Caution Money (one time refundable)5,000
One Time Fee4,719
Tuition Fee  (per year)1.25 lakhs
Other Fee   (per year)13,552
Total1.48 lakhs per year

Hostel Fee:

Hostel Caution Money (one time refundable)5,000
Hostel Seat Rent  (per year)10,000
Electricity & Water Charges (per year)6,000
Other Fee (per year)15,000
Mess Advance (per year)40,000
Total76,000 per year

Placements:

Placements cell of this college is very active and most of the students of CS branch got placed in big companies with the package of 20 LPA which is the highest achievement of this institute.

Average Placements:  7.57 LPA

Highest Placements:  35 LPA

Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Bhopal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to top