National Institute of Technology, Agartala

About:

The National institute of Technology Agartala is technology oriented institute of higher education established by the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD). It was founded as Tripura Engineering College in 1965 and declared as National Institute of Technology (NIT) in 2006. The campus area of this institute is spread over 365.6 acres.

NIT Agartala was ranked 70th among all engineering colleges in India by National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) in 2019.

For more information click on youtube link: https://youtu.be/kT3rOJ3TM24

Facts and Figures:

Established1965
LocationAgartala, Tripura
College TypeGovernment
Accepted ExamJEE Main
Approved byAICTE

Mode of Admission:

  • Candidate need to take JEE Main Examination.
  • Admissions are done on the basis of rank in JEE Main through JoSAA Counseling.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Candidates must have passed intermediate examination in science stream from any recognized Board/ University.
  • Candidate must have passed with minimum  75% marks ( 65% marks for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in Physics, Mathematics as compulsory subject along with one subject Chemistry/ Biology/Computer science/ Bio-Technology.
  • There are special seats reserved for top 20 percentile in class 12th exam conducted by the respective board.

Branch-wise Cut-offs:

For Home State:

BranchOpening RankClosing Rank  
Bio Technology and Bio Chemical Engineering242488397534
Chemical Engineering169747319419
Civil Engineering105182254362
Computer Science & Engineering57073126479
Electrical Engineering117605214317
Electronics & Communication Engineering42120167441
Mechanical Engineering57787224062
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering183644274742
Production Engineering276560438582
Engineering Physics272730373515

For Other State:

BranchOpening RankClosing Rank  
Bio Technology and Bio Chemical Engineering3760444642
Chemical Engineering2807838402
Civil Engineering3108237432
Computer Science & Engineering832516955
Electrical Engineering2560929743
Electronics & Communication Engineering1897324742
Mechanical Engineering2337430028
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering2951336200
Production Engineering3544143726
Engineering Physics2953237914

Fee Structure:

Institute Fee:

Caution Money (one time refundable)5,000
One Time Fee1,500
Inst. Dev. Fee (1st and 2nd sem. Only)5,000
Tuition Fee  (per year)1.25 lakhs
Other Fee (per year)5,000
Annual fee1,200
Total1.42 lakhs per year approx

Hostel Fee:

One Time Fees2,000
Hostel Caution Money (Refundable)5,000
Hostel Rent (per year)8,000
Electricity & Water Charges (per year)3,200
Other Fees (per year)1,200
Mess Advance (per year)36,000
Total55,400 per year

Placements:

Average Package:  5 LPA

Highest Package:  16 LPA

National Institute of Technology, Agartala

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to top