National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur

About:

The National Institute of Technology Hamirpur is a public technical institute of engineering and higher studies located in Hamirpur, Himanchal Pradesh. It was established in the year of 1986. It is declared as an institute of National Importance with full of funding support from Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) has been ranked 60 among all engineering colleges in India.

Click on youtube link for more information: https://youtu.be/VZw6ae8pBL0

Facts and Figures:

Established1986
College TypeGovernment
Accepted ExamJEE Main
Overall Rating 

NIT Hamirpur Branch wise cut-offs:

For Home State:

Branch  Opening rankClosing rank
Chemical Engineering7715788149
Civil Engineering4728576704
Computer Science & Engineering895025597
Electrical Engineering2872663971
Electronics & Communication Engineering2588547987
Material Science & Engineering6803098107
Mechanical Engineering2883767839

For Other State:

BranchOpening rankClosing Rank  
Chemical Engineering2771030991
Civil Engineering2206530687
Computer Science & Engineering751410015
Electrical Engineering1605119467
Electronics & Communication Engineering1247315740
Material Science & Engineering2766136170
Mechanical Engineering1785122198

Dual Degree Programs (B.Tech + M.Tech)

Cut-offs For Home State:

Branch  Opening RankClosing RankDuration
Computer Science & Engineering15346457515 years
Electronics & Communication Engineering48185669345 years
B. Architecture393493285 years

Cut-off for Other State:

Branch  Opening RankClosing RankDuration
Computer Science & Engineering10543125885 years
Electronics & Communication Engineering48185669345 years
B. Architecture178635995 years

Mode of Admission:

  • Candidate need to take JEE Main Examination.
  • Admissions are done on the basis of rank in JEE Main through JoSAA Counseliing.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Candidates must have passed intermediate examination in science stream from any recognized Board/ University.
  • Candidate must have passed with minimum  75% marks ( 65% marks for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in Physics, Mathematics as compulsory subject along with one subject Chemistry/ Biology/Computer science/ Bio-Technology.
  • There are special seats reserved for top 20 percentile in class 12th exam conducted by the respective board.

Fee Structure:

Institute Fee:

Caution Money (one time refundable)3,000
One Time Fee1,850
Tuition Fee (per year)1.25 lakhs
Other Fee (per year)15,000
Annual Fee1,550
Total1.46 lakhs per year

Hostel Fee:

Hostel Caution Money (one time refundable)1,000
Mess Caution Money (one time refundable)2,500
Hostel Seat Rent (per year)3,000
Other Fee (per year)6,800
Mess advance (per year)40,000
Total53,300 (per year)

Placements:

Average Placements:  6.78 LPA

Highest Placements:  35 LPA

National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to top