National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur

About:

National Institute of Technology Jamshedpur is an apex engineering institute located in Jamshedpur Jharkhand. The institute was established as a Regional institute of Technology in the year of 1960. It was upgraded to National Institute of Technology (NIT) in 2002 with a status of Deemed University. The institute is directly under the control of the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD).

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) has been ranked 130 among all engineering colleges in India.

For more information click on youtube link : https://youtu.be/ZAyVUnbD50Q

Facts & Figures:

Established1960
College TypeGovernment
Accepted ExamJEE Main
Approved byAICTE
AccreditationNBA

Mode of Admission:

  • Candidate need to take JEE Main Examination.
  • Admissions are done on the basis of rank in JEE Main through JoSAA Counseling.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Candidates must have passed intermediate examination in science stream from any recognized Board/ University.
  • Candidate must have passed with minimum  75% marks ( 65% marks for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in Physics, Mathematics as compulsory subject along with one subject Chemistry/ Biology/Computer science/ Bio-Technology.
  • There are special seats reserved for top 20 percentile in class 12th exam conducted by the respective board.

Branch-wise Cut-offs:

Branch  Opening RankClosing rank
Civil Engineering2924635279
Computer Science & Engineering488614897
Electrical Engineering2071527574
Electronics & Communication Engineering1599919921
Mechanical Engineering1944030665
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering3281142732
Production & Industrial Engineering3261345968
Branch  Opening RankClosing rank
Civil Engineering1889430125
Computer Science & Engineering67149334
Electrical Engineering1416818296
Electronics & Communication Engineering1171514655
Mechanical Engineering1706821256
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering2372237242
Production & Industrial Engineering2686936093

Fee Structure:

Institute Fee:

Caution Money (one time Refundable)10,000
One Time Fees2,000
Tuition Fee (per year)1.25 lakhs
Other fee (per year)21,000
Total1.58 lakhs per year

Hostel Fee:

Hostel Seat Rent (per year)12,000
Electricity & water Charges (per year)4,000
Other hostel Fee (per year)14,000
Mess Advance (per year)32,000
Total62,000 per year

Placements:

Average Package:  8 LPA

Highest Package:  39 LPA

NIT Jamshedpur Highlights:

  • Rs. 39 LPA offered by Microsoft
  • Rs. 12.5 LPA offered by Medlife
  • Rs. 12.4 LPA offered by Futures First
  • Rs. 11 LPA offered by Axxela Advisory Services
  • Rs. 9 LPA offered by Oracle
  • Rs. 6.5 LPA offered by Mahindra Comviva
  • Rs. 6.5 LPA offered by EXL Services

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to top