National Institute of Technology, Raipur

About:

National Institute of Technology Raipur is a publicly funded and research institution located in Chhattisgarh and was established in the year 1956 by the joint venture between the government of Madhya Pradesh and Government of India. In 2005, the institute was upgraded to National Institute of Technology.

NIT Raipur was ranked 74th among all engineering colleges in India by National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) in 2019.

For more information click on youtube link : https://youtu.be/d6BaFn47-3I

Facts and Figures:

Established1956
College TypeGovernment
Accepted ExamJEE Main
Approved byAICTE

Mode of Admission:

  • Candidate need to take JEE Main Examination.
  • Admissions are done on the basis of rank in JEE Main through JoSAA Counseling.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Candidates must have passed intermediate examination in science stream from any recognized Board/ University.
  • Candidate must have passed with minimum  75% marks ( 65% marks for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in Physics, Mathematics as compulsory subject along with one subject Chemistry/ Biology/Computer science/ Bio-Technology.
  • There are special seats reserved for top 20 percentile in class 12th exam conducted by the respective board.

Branch-wise Cut-offs:

For Home State:

Branch  Opening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Technology7187291034
Chemical Engineering4913661548
Civil Engineering2690055084
Computer Science & Engineering411420432
Electrical Engineering2348451362
Electronics & Communication Engineering3411446924
Mechanical Engineering2657352423
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering5139279815
Mining Engineering5298375804
Information Technology2301333631
Bio-Medical engineering88246100925
B. Architecture (5 years)31907772

For Other State:

Branch  Opening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Technology3859842389
Chemical Engineering2733232930
Civil Engineering2494431500
Computer Science & Engineering782911571
Electrical Engineering1515422120
Electronics & Communication Engineering1469716619
Mechanical Engineering1767024080
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering3282339603
Mining Engineering3158640458
Information Technology1126613979
Bio-Medical engineering3762845781
B. Architecture (5 years)20273886

Fee Structure:

Institute Fee:

One Time Fee4,000
Tuition Fee (per year)1.25 lakhs
Other Fee (per year)2,000
Annual Fee7,000
Total1.38 lakhs per year

Hostel Fee:

Caution Money (One Time refundable)1,000
Hostel Seat Rent (per year)4,000
Electricity & Water charges (per year)3,000
Annual fee3,000
Mess Advance (per year)23,000
Total34,000 (per year)

Placements:

Average Placement:  7.60 LPA

Highest Placements: 54 LPA

National Institute of Technology, Raipur

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to top