Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat

About:

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Institute of Technology is a public technical institute established in the year of 1961 by Parliament of India. It is the part of 30 NITs and recognized by the government of India as an Institute of National Importance.

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) has been ranked 58 among all engineering colleges in India.

Established1961
College typeGovernment
Accepted ExamJEE Main
Approved byAICTE
Overall Rating 

Mode of Admission:

  • Candidate need to take JEE Main Examination.
  • Admissions are done on the basis of rank in JEE Main through JoSAA Counseliing.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Candidates must have passed intermediate examination in science stream from any recognized Board/ University.
  • Candidate must have passed with minimum  75% marks ( 65% marks for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in Physics, Mathematics as compulsory subject along with one subject Chemistry/ Biology/Computer science/ Bio-Technology.
  • There are special seats reserved for top 20 percentile in class 12th exam conducted by the respective board.

SVNIT Surat Branch wise Cut-offs:

For Home State:

Branch  Opening rankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering1083127255
Civil Engineering2068434825
Computer Science & Engineering34376425
Electrical Engineering515020453
Electronics & Communication Engineering703017422
Mechanical Engineering915020261

For Other State:

Branch  Opening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering1544223698
Civil Engineering1970626063
Computer Science & Engineering22256325
Electrical Engineering929213956
Electronics & Communication Engineering714111409
Mechanical Engineering1043316856

5 years Integrated MSc: Branch-wise Cut-offs:

For Home State:

Chemistry1695966330
Physics1393658878
Math3529564044

For Other State:

Chemistry2184843953
Physics1733435225
Math2105036886

Fee Structure:

Institute Fee:

Caution Money5,000
One Time Fee14,000
Tuition Fee (per year)1.25 lakhs
Other Fee (per year)6,000
Total1.50 lakhs per year

Hostel Fee:

Hostel Caution money2,500
Hostel Seat Rent (per year)4,000 (Boys-2 Seater) 4,000  (Girls-2 Seater) 7,000  (Girls-1 Seater)
Electricity Charges (per year)6,000 (Boys) 6,800  (Girls)
Annual Fee6,200
Mess Advance (per year)33,000
Total51,700 (for Boys and Girls 2-Seater) 55,500 (for Girls 1- Seater)

Placements:

Average Placements: 7-8 LPA

Highest Placements: 39 LPA

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat

One thought on “Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat

  1. Great work! Thank you for sharing this information It gives me great pleasure to read this information.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to top